Sunday, January 4, 2009

A Chic Skirt

So I've been playing around with fabric and trying to make my own designs, I came up with this soooo cute skirt for my daughter. I am very pleased with the outcome and she was trilled to actually have something that looks more like her mama's clothes (I made a skirt like this for me too). She felt like a rock-star princess lol

Tuesday, December 30, 2008

Crazy Holidays!!!!

I really hope everyone is having a blast during the Holidays. It's been quite crazy around here, making handmade gifts, keeping the kids entertained during the 2 wk vacation, eating out in other's people houses, visiting the family and all the craziness of the Holidays. I just dream this time could be dedicated to just relaxing at home, but it's never possible! I haven't even been able to blog at all, how terrible! I went into a sewing frenzy and make all my gifts exclusively handmade, what a HUGE task! I wanted to share pictures of a couple of them, I just wished I had the time to take pictures of all of them but my time was so limited that even picture taking was time consuming lol!

Anyways... here I go:

I made several of these sets (Coasters and a big one for a hot pan)

...and tons of these, they were a hit!!!
Eye Pillows filled with rice, lavender and Clary Sage Essential Oil

All the kids received a Crayon Roll and I still need to finish my daughters' toys - I told them Santa gave me lots of wool felt to make new toys for them. *wink*

Edited to Add:

Oh yeah and I forgot that I took pictures of this cute iPod case I made for a friend's daughter, she has the same iPod my husband has so I was able to make the perfect case for it. I used this amazing tutorial, easy and fast! I made 2 of these in different patterns. (sorry I forgot to take pics of the other case!)

Friday, December 5, 2008

WOW! That was a LOT of sewing.... phew!

Well, they are all up in My Etsy Store, so if you want to take a look... :) I will be adding more in a few days, since I am doing more non-Christmas related baby shoes. Sizes from 0 to 6 months and 6 to 12 months.

Monday, November 24, 2008

wow totally MIA!

I haven't been around here much eh? Some of you may have noticed that I am also an online activist so I was needed on a mission and fight for the innocent! Mission completed and succeeded :)

I did manage to make a pencil case for my daughter. I bought this plastic pencil case for her and it was not efficient at all. She needs to bring at least 6 crayons to school and all those crayons were breaking and the case was getting dirty and messy all the time because they were loose in the case.

I found a nice corduroy fabric at Joann's on sale, and it has my daughter's favorite animal (she is crazy about horses!). I lined the case with some thick costume fabric (don't ask me what kind it is i don't know lol, it was given to me) and applied dividers for her crayons. I also overclocked the seams, it looks a little raw right beside the zipper but it is not.

TA-DAH! All organized now! :)

I wonder what my teammates are up to lately... I gotta visit their blogs!

Saturday, November 15, 2008

It's in my blood! :)

I am jumping up and down today as I found this gorgeous pair of shoes on Etsy!

You may ask yourself why is this so special?

Because the material used to create this pair of shoes is a Mola! A Mola is a 100% handmade quilt made by the Kunas, natives of my country. PANAMA!

Their technique? They use a reverse appliqué utilizing several layers of fabric (from 2 to 7!) in different colors, and it takes them from one week to 7 months depends on the design. Isn't this out of this world?

Click on the picture to check out the details!

Friday, November 14, 2008

You can take a peek...

I was finally able to sew another item. I been working on a website so I had to put my crafting away for a while but I decided to find a little time and finish another Christmas apron for Etsy AND for a good cause. This time around, I will be donating 50% of the money toward the Nie Recovery... Please read their story.

Please stay tuned if you want to help out or even better, post the Nie button in your blog and let's help this family out. In the meantime... here are just a few pictures of the Apron. I promise to take a better picture of this as soon as I wake up. I am very exhausted... Good Nights...

Alright, alright... I'll play too lol

Copy, paste and play along!
1. Where is your cell phone? somewhere in the kitchen or dining area

2. Your significant other? sleeping

3. Your hair? dark brown and dirty

4. Your daughter? which one?

5. Your son? sleeping

6. Your favorite thing? probably the internet

7. Your dream last night? I don't think I had any

8. Your favorite drink? green smoothie heehee

9. Your goal? I just don't want to work for anybody else but for my own

10. The room you’re in? computer/craft room

11. Your church? I go to many... but mainly Catholic

12. Your fear? roaches, YUCK!

13. Where do you want to be in 6 years? In a house with a huge backyard

14. Where were you last night? working on a website

15. What you’re not? Patient

16. Muffins? with blueberries yum!

17. One of your wish list items? having my own fabric line... is this too much to ask? lol

18. Where you grew up? Panama

19. The last thing you did? Sew up another Xmas apron and watch a novela through Youtube lol

20. What are you wearing? PJ pants and tank top

21. Your TV? I don't watch TV

22. Your pets? Jade

23. Your computer? Mac

24. Your life? challenging

25. Your mood? sleepy

26. Missing someone? My family from Panama

27. Your car? Grand Caravan

28. Something you’re not wearing? earrings

29. Favorite store? Joann's for fabric - Whole Foods for food - can't pick one lol

30. Your summer? I was pregnant

31. Like(love) someone? my hubby

32. Your favorite color? This one is hard: Lime, Celery, Pink, Hot Pink

33. Last time you laughed? A few moments ago

34. Last time you cried? This morning

35. Who will repost this? who knows...